University of Bologna

Expertise: The RU of Bologna has a strong expertise in the field of wireless and optical systems as well as communication networks with specific competences in signal processing, communication theory, CAD of active antennas and antenna systems, wireless power transfer, silicon photonics, data mining, high performance networking, and propagation modeling. Most of these activities are carried out within the Wireless Communications Laboratory (WiLAB).

The main target applications are 5G cellular systems, localization methods for autonomous systems (vehicles, drones), wireless sensor networks, Internet of Things for smart environments (cities, buildings, etc.), energy autonomous systems (e.g., RFID), satellite communications, optical transport networks, software defined networking, delay-tolerant networks, big data analytics, radio over fiber communications.

Address: Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informatica e Sistemistica, Viale Risorgimento, 2 – 40136 BOLOGNA

Phone: +39 0547339223  [root nr+ext]

E-mailname.surname@cnit.it

Research Unit Responsible: Prof.

University Representative in the Shareholders’ Assembly: Prof. Davide DARDARI

 

Members of the Research Unit

SURNAME NAME ROOT NR EXT
Amatetti Carla
Amorosa Lorenzo Mario
Andrisano Oreste 05120 93065
Arcangeloni Luca
Bacchielli Tommaso
Barbiroli Marina 05184 6433
Bazzi Alessandro 05120 93880
Bernardi Elena
Bilal Ahmad
Buratti Chiara 05120 93147
Caini Carlo 05120 93062
Calarco Giorgio 05120 93396
Callegati Franco 05120 93857
Campana Riccardo
Cavallero Sara
Cerroni Walter 05120 93089
Conserva Francesca
Corazza Giovanni Emanuele 05120 93054
Costanzo Alessandra 05120 93059
Cuozzo Giampaolo 05120 93146
Dakkak Rabih
Dardari Davide 05473 39223
Davoli Gianluca
Degli Espositi Vittorio 05473 39235
Del Prete Simone
Faedi Alberto
Falciasecca Gabriele
Florian Corrado 05120 43846
Frisoni Giacomo
Frosini Patrizio 05120 94441
Fuschini Franco 05120 93925
Giorgetti Andrea 05473 39214
Giovannini Andrea 05120 3795
Grasselli Chiara
Guidotti Alessandro 05120 93644
Khan Usman
Kodra Silvi
Lieti Valerio
Longhi Nicolò
Lotti Marina
Marini Riccardo 05120 93146
Masotti Diego 05120 93792
Matricardi Elisabetta
Mignardi Silvia 05120 93180
Moro Gianluca 054733 9237
Nanni Jacopo 05120 93952
Paolini Enrico 054733 9137
Pasolini Gianni 05120 93553
Pescio Andrea Ambra
Pucci Lorenzo
Raffaelli Carla 05120 93058
Riviello Daniel Gaetano 05120 93063
Santarelli Alberto 05120 93039
Skocaj Marco
Tarchi Daniele 05120 93135
Tartarini Giovanni 05120 93051
Testi Enrico 05473 39210
Todisco Vittorio
Torcolacci Giulia
Trovarello Simone
Valentini Lorenzo
Vanelli Coralli Alessandro 05120 93063
Vitucci Enrico Maria
Zabini Flavio 05120 93549
Zhuofei Wu